A “verified pleading” may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required. 101 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/24/2019 Ms. Auth. New York may have more current or accurate information. However, the plaintiff’s affiant failed to annex or otherwise produce the subject business records. 2022) “Under CPLR 4518 (a), a business record—a “writing or record” that is “made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event”—will be admissible as proof of the acts, transactions, occurrences or events recorded, if the court finds 4518. 35). 2d 136, 147). the CPLR 4518 (a) form of an affidavit subscribed and notarized which attests (a) that the affiant is the authorized custodian of the records, (b) that the records